Friday, January 30, 2015

marshmallow valentine cupigs

how's your love life?
no no no.
lemme rephrase that.

ever fall in love at first sight?
you know like all of a sudden there you are then a certain somebody catches your eye and 
BINGO!
your heart goes a thumpety thump thump thump?

yeah, i know, it only happens in movies.
at least in my life.
LOL
guess i've always been quite picky as there was this cute boy in my 6th grade class where all the girls would go go gaga over and i just said "meh" cuz i wasn't interested in someone everyone else was interested in.

they thought i was weird for not liking him but heck he even liked himself so that was enough since he had too many arrows in him already.

yes i said arrows.
something this little guy knows all too well.
yes that's a pig.
and he actually is a cuPIG as opposed to a cupid.

 i saw a cupig card at hallmark that inspired me. 
so i made some edible ones.

here, lemme show you.
get this:
you'll also need some candy melts or almond bark.

first attach the 2 regular marshmallows 
together with candy glue.
then,
put these all together x3 and you get:


and put them aside a sec.


now grab those piggies again.
you can allow the piggies to dry now and then go on to the next step.
oh i forgot to say to plop a dab of melted candy on the back of the pig so the pretzels stick.
(and dang that picture is blinding white! ugh)

ok now for the finishing touches.
oh dear.
or should i say oh pig?

me no likely.

they're weird looking.
i messed up their eyes gosh darn it. 
and their heart sprinkle mouths are goofy.
and i gave 2 arrows to one pig to fix it but it still didn't help.
the good thing is i know when i eat these they are gonna be a super yummy treat but 
let's be insane and,
yup.
i made some more.
this time with a double squished marshmallow nose so it'll stick out more.
cuz yes i am a freak and besides that, 
i thought of a shortcut.
dang that sure is piggie pink!

let's just move on.

and finally the candy eyes and the food marker details and 
woolah!
i got my cupigs that i imagined.

***ping!***
oh my little cupigs are so busy flit flit flutterying away!


poor guys. better get them some reinforcements.
well, weird pig help or not, 
looks like they gotta lot a love to spread around.

maybe next time i make these i'll still dip them in the candy and make their faces like the 2nd time i did it.

whadda what?
i'm gonna make them again?
sure why the heck not? they're super easy and a whole lot quicker to make than writing a 24 picture blog post about them!
:>P

ok there's only one more thing to ask.
whoa!
you're waaaay too close cupig!
not sure if i want one of your arrows but if YOU want some love, 
just know you got alotta of it from me just for stopping by.

<3<3<3!